GSW student-athletes honored at annual banquet

The GSW Department of Athletics recently honored its student-athletes at the annual end of the year athletic banquet in the Storm Dome. 

Bringing to a close the school's second year of full NCAA Division II membership, the afternoon focused on honoring the student-athletes and coaches at Georgia Southwestern for all their hard work on and off the field of play.

The banquet was highlighted by the announcement of year-end awards, including Male and Female Scholar Athlete of the Year.  Ethan Vick (men's soccer) was named Male Scholar Athlete of the Year, while Mariko Nomura (softball) was named Female Scholar Athlete of the Year. 

There was also a slideshow orchestrated by GSW Athletic Director Jaclyn Kaylor that featured all the Hurricane student-athletes in action.

Click here to view the banquet photo gallery 

Below is a complete list of the afternoon's award winners:  

2009-2010 Awards

Male Scholar Athlete of the Year:  Ethan Vick

Female Scholar Athlete of the Year:  Mariko Nomura 

President's Cup - awarded to the team with the highest yearly GPA:  Men's Soccer (men's sports), Women's Tennis (women's sports)

Roy Lee Smith Award - awarded to the male senior athlete who is the best all-around representative of GSW athletics:  Derek Schicker

Susan Kay Smith Award - awarded to the male senior athlete who is the best all-around representative of GSW athletics:  Brittany Reynolds

WC Husmann Hustle Award - awarded to a faculty, staff or community member for invaluable contributions to GSW Athletics:  Angie Hobbs and Arthur B. Clark

Senior Awards:

Chris Pollock (Men's Tennis)

Katie Adamson (Women's Tennis)

Lauren Grogan (Women's Tennis)

Monica Osam (Women's Tennis)

Tyler Williams (Men's Golf)

Dustin Chapman (Men's Golf)

Kevin Carroll (Men's Baseball)

Chris Carroll (Men's Baseball)

Noble Coley (Men's Baseball)

Shane Doyle (Men's Baseball)

Byron Haynes (Men's Baseball)

Ryan Lackey (Men's Baseball)

Chris Lingham (Men's Baseball)

Bud Long (Men's Baseball)

Brandon Reeder (Men's Baseball)

Zack Stanton (Men's Baseball)

Scholar Athlete Awards - awarded to a sophomore, junior or senior who has been at GSW at least two FT semesters with the highest GPA:

Baseball:  Jared Allen

Men's Basketball: Matt Mendell

Women's Basketball:  Sylvia Elkins

Women's Cross Country:  Laura Southwell

Men's Golf:  Charles Pennington

Softball:  Mariko Nomura

Men's Soccer:  Ethan Vick 

Women's Soccer:  Brittany Hill

Women's Tennis:  Leigh Ann Falls 

Chi Alpha Sigma (National College Athlete Honor Society) Inductees - awarded to junior or senior letterwinners with a 3.40 GPA or better:

Jared Allen (Baseball)

Heath Lock (Baseball)

*Bud Long (Baseball) 

Jody Sellars (Baseball)

Kacey Barnard (Men's Soccer)

*Jesse Davis (Men's Soccer)

Yimi Reyes (Men's Soccer)

Robyn Butler (Softball)

Brittany Eubanks (Softball)

Nichole Griffin (Softball)

Heather Hodge (Softball)

Katie Mueller (Softball)

Mariko Nomura (Softball)

Jonneshia Pineda (Women's Basketball)

Laura Southwell (Cross Country)

*Elizabeth Keller (Women's Soccer)

*Second-year members of Chi Alpha Sigma 

S.A.A.C. "Dub" Awards:

Super S.A.A.C. - Softball

Crazy ‘Canes - Men's Soccer

Peach Belt Conference and Regional Award Recipients in 2009-10:

Liz Keller-All-Academic - Women's Soccer

Aubrey Tinklepaugh - All-Academic - Women's Soccer

Becky Atkins - All-Academic- Women's Soccer

Sean Howe - Defensive Player of the Week - Men's Soccer

Kacey Barnard - All-Academic - Men's Soccer

Michael Morgan - 2nd Team All Conference- Men's Soccer

Michael Moses - All-Academic - Men's Soccer

Yimi Reyes - All-Academic  - Men's Soccer

Jesse Davis - All-Academic - Men's Soccer

Kevin Huet - All-Academic - Men's Soccer

Ethan Vick - All-Academic - Men's Socer

Chris Rawls - Player of the Week and 2nd Team All-Conference - Men's Basketball

Brandi Burris - All-Academic - Women's Basketball

Brittany Reynolds - All-Academic - Women's Basketball

Craig Gibson - Golfer of the Week and 1st Team All-Conference - Men's Golf

Tiffany Milstid - Pitcher of the Week - Softball

Lyndi Duff - Player of the Week - Softball

Jessica Martin - Pitcher of the Week - Softball

Gabby Buck - 2nd Team All-Conference

Baseball postseason awards had not been presented at the time of the banquet