:: Fans, Boosters, Patrons 

Frequently Asked Questions

QUESTION: WHAT IS A "BOOSTER" (THAT IS A REPRESENTATIVE OF THE INSTITUTION'S ATHLETIC INTERESTS)?

ANSWER: Bylaw 13.02.12 defines a booster. An abbreviated version of this regulation is set forth below: A "Booster" is any individual who is a member of the institution's athletics booster club, has ever made any donations to the club or athletic department, is involved in any manner of recruiting prospects or in providing benefits (summer jobs) to enrolled student-athletes, or is otherwise involved in promoting the institution's athletics' program.

QUESTION: IS THE INSTITUTION RESPONSIBLE FOR THE ACTS OF BOOSTERS AND BOOSTER SUPPORT GROUPS?

ANSWER: Yes. Boosters are governed by the same NCAA rules and regulations as those placed upon all institutional staff members.

QUESTION: CAN BOOSTERS ENTERTAIN RELATIVES AND FRIENDS OF APROSPECTIVE STUDENT-ATHLETE AT ANY SITE OFF-CAMPUS?

ANSWER: No.

QUESTION: CAN A BOOSTER MAKE CONTACT WITH A PROSPECTIVE STUDENT-ATHLETE AND HIS OR HER LEGAL GUARDIAN ON AN OFFICIAL VISIT TO CAMPUS?

ANSWER: No.

QUESTION: IS IT PERMISSIBLE FOR A BOOSTER TO TRANSPORT, PAY OR ARRANGE FOR THE PAYMENTS OF TRANSPORTATION COSTS INCURRED BY RELATIVES OR FRIENDS OF A PROSPECTIVE STUDENT-ATHLETE TO VISIT THE CAMPUS OR ELSEWHERE?

ANSWER: No.

 


Do's and Don'ts 

Do's 

If desires, provide an occasional meal for student-athletes. The meal must be in the home of the representative of athletics interests and the meal can be catered. You may also provide transportation for the athletes attending the meal if the meal is held at your home.

Attend games where prospects are competing, as long as no contact is made with the prospect or prospect's parents.

Accept a phone call from a prospect, as long the prospect initiates the call. All questions regarding the institution's athletic department should be directed back to the athletics department.

Check with the Georgia Southwestern Compliance Coordinator at (229)-931-2297 before you do anything that may jeopardize a current or prospective student-athlete's eligibility.

Notify the Athletic Department about outstanding prospects at (229)931-2222.

Don'ts: 

Make recruiting presentations to groups of prospective student-athletes.

Make in-person on or off-campus recruiting contact, telephone calls, or establish written correspondence with prospective student-athletes.

Pay a student-athlete for a speaking engagement.

Use a student-athlete's name, picture, or appearance to promote sales or advertise the use of commercial product or service.

Pay or offer to pay for registration fees for summer sports camps for a prospect.

View: Mobile | Desktop